Is Kroger® Caramel Apple with Chocolate Chips Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavors

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Condensed Milk, Shortening (Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Citric Acid [Preservative], Lecithin [Processing Aid]), Evaporated Milk, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Carrageenan, Salt, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Sunflower Lecithin).

Check Kroger® Caramel Apple with Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Caramel Apple with Chocolate Chips is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetCreamyRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go