Is Kroger® Caramel Dessert Topping Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet caramel flavor with a smooth, pourable, glossy texture, commonly used for drizzling over ice cream, pancakes, desserts, fruit, or coffee. Reviewers note consistent thickness and convenience for quick desserts, while some cite high sweetness and occasional stickiness around the lid; many praise its usefulness for home sundaes and toppings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Sugar, Water, Nonfat Milk Solids), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color

Check Kroger® Caramel Dessert Topping against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Caramel Dessert Topping is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
GooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
ToppingBreakfastSnackingGarnishing