Is Kroger Carb Master Low Fat Cottage Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • cheese coagulator
  • agar
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream
  • cultured skim milk
  • acidophilus
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • enzyme
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Skim Milk, Water, Cream, Strawberries, Rhubarb Puree, Milk Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Sucralose, Tricalcium Phosphate, Pectin, Agar, Natural Flavor, Sorbic Acid (to Maintain Freshness), Citric Acid, Lactase Enzyme, Cheese Coagulator (enzyme), Acesulfame Potassium, Vegetable Juice (color), Locust Bean Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Active Cultures With S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, And B. Bifidum. Contains Milk.

Check Kroger Carb Master Low Fat Cottage Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger Carb Master Low Fat Cottage Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable, Piece

Flavor
FruityTartTangy
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingMeal Prep