Is Kroger® CarbMaster™ Black Forest Cake Cultured Dairy Blend Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk
- milk protein isolate
- cream
- milk protein concentrate
- acidophilus
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate, Cream, Skim Milk, Cherries, Modified Corn Starch, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Vegetable Juice (For Color), Gelatin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Salt, Pectin, Agar, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Lactase Enzyme, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Active Cultures With S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus And B, Bifidum
Check Kroger® CarbMaster™ Black Forest Cake Cultured Dairy Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® CarbMaster™ Black Forest Cake Cultured Dairy Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Califia Farms Oat Barista Blend Oat Milk, Dairy Free Milk, 32 oz
SToK Black, Unsweetened, Medium Roast Arabica-Based Blend Cold Brew Coffee, 48 fl oz Bottle
Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
Where to buy
Kroger® CarbMaster™ Black Forest Cake Cultured Dairy Blend is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


