Is Kroger® CarbMaster™ Black Forest Cake Cultured Dairy Blend Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- lactase enzyme
- tricalcium phosphate
- +1 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate, Cream, Skim Milk, Cherries, Modified Corn Starch, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Vegetable Juice (For Color), Gelatin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Salt, Pectin, Agar, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Lactase Enzyme, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Active Cultures With S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus And B, Bifidum
Check Kroger® CarbMaster™ Black Forest Cake Cultured Dairy Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® CarbMaster™ Black Forest Cake Cultured Dairy Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Califia Farms Oat Barista Blend Oat Milk, Dairy Free Milk, 32 oz
SToK Black, Unsweetened, Medium Roast Arabica-Based Blend Cold Brew Coffee, 48 fl oz Bottle
Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
Where to buy
Kroger® CarbMaster™ Black Forest Cake Cultured Dairy Blend is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


