Is Kroger CARBmaster Strawberry Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk protein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • acidophilus

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk
cream
milk protein isolate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate, Cream, Nonfat Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Strawberries, Strawberry Puree, Natural Flavor, Vegetable Juice (for Color), Gelatin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Salt, Citric Acid, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Turmeric (for Color), Lactase Enzyme, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Active Cultures With L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus And L. Bifidum, Cultures, Milk.

Check Kroger CARBmaster Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnackingSmoothie
Dairy Free? Kroger CARBmaster Strawberry | Spoonful