Is Kroger® Caribbean Jerk 30 Minute Marinade Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavors

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A Caribbean jerk 30-minute marinade offers bold, tangy-spicy flavor with a slightly sweet, smoky finish; syrupy yet pourable texture that coats meats and seafood well. Commonly used for quick marinating before grilling, baking, or pan-searing. Reviewers often cite convenience, robust flavor, and variable heat or sweetness preferences among consumers overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Lime Juice From Concentrate (Water, Lime Juice Concentrate), Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Papaya Puree, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dried Onion, Dried Cilantro, Dried Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Spice (Including Allspice And Chili Pepper), Molasses, Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavors, Caramel Color, Tamarind, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Oleoresin Paprika (For Color), Artificial Color, Ammonium Bisulfite, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)

Check Kroger® Caribbean Jerk 30 Minute Marinade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kroger® Caribbean Jerk 30 Minute Marinade is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangySavorySweet
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingGrilling