Is Kroger Celery Seed Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, crunchy brown seeds deliver a sharp, herbaceous bitterness with aromatic, slightly earthy notes. Commonly stirred into dressings, slaws, pickles, potato salads and marinades or sprinkled atop roasted vegetables to add savory depth. Reviewers note potent flavor that reconstitutes in liquids and recommend cautious, measured use to avoid overpowering dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sprinkle on cheese, Crackers, Rolls, Splitp-pea soup, Braised lettuce, in roasts, Sauces, Stews, Soups, Cocktail juices, Pastries, Sandwich spreads, Cheese, Fish and vegetable dishes, Tomato, Egg and potato dishes, In pickling, Preserving, Marinades.

Check Kroger Celery Seed against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger Celery Seed is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Seasoning · Dried, Granule

Flavor
HerbaceousEarthySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
CookingSoupsMarinadingGarnishing