Is Kroger Celery Seed Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cheese
  • sprinkle on cheese

cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, crunchy brown seeds deliver a sharp, herbaceous bitterness with aromatic, slightly earthy notes. Commonly stirred into dressings, slaws, pickles, potato salads and marinades or sprinkled atop roasted vegetables to add savory depth. Reviewers note potent flavor that reconstitutes in liquids and recommend cautious, measured use to avoid overpowering dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sprinkle on cheese, Crackers, Rolls, Splitp-pea soup, Braised lettuce, in roasts, Sauces, Stews, Soups, Cocktail juices, Pastries, Sandwich spreads, Cheese, Fish and vegetable dishes, Tomato, Egg and potato dishes, In pickling, Preserving, Marinades.

Check Kroger Celery Seed against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger Celery Seed is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Seasoning · Dried, Granule

Flavor
HerbaceousEarthySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
CookingSoupsMarinadingGarnishing