Is Kroger® Cheddar Bratwurst Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- calcium stearate
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- enzymes
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Pasteurized Processed Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt and Enzymes], Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid [Preservative], Colored With Vegetable Color [Annatto and Paprika Extracts] or Apo-carotenal, Powdered Cellulose [Anti-caking]), Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of: Sodium Lactate, Salt, Dextrose, Spice, Potassium Chloride, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Sugar, Oleoresin Capsicum, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Stearate, Corn Oil.
Check Kroger® Cheddar Bratwurst against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Cheddar Bratwurst in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Kroger® Cheddar Bratwurst is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


