Is Kroger® Cheddar Bratwurst Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- cream
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized processed cheddar cheese
- pork
- calcium stearate
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- sodium lactate
- +1 more
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Pasteurized Processed Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt and Enzymes], Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid [Preservative], Colored With Vegetable Color [Annatto and Paprika Extracts] or Apo-carotenal, Powdered Cellulose [Anti-caking]), Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of: Sodium Lactate, Salt, Dextrose, Spice, Potassium Chloride, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Sugar, Oleoresin Capsicum, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Stearate, Corn Oil.
Check Kroger® Cheddar Bratwurst against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Cheddar Bratwurst in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Kroger® Cheddar Bratwurst is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


