Is Kroger® Cheddar Go Cheese! Snack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • lactic acid
  • glucono-delta-lactone
  • natural flavor

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
milk
cheddar cheese

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Glucono-delta-lactone, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid (A ), Artificial Color (Yellow 5, Yellow 6)

Check Kroger® Cheddar Go Cheese! Snack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Cheddar Go Cheese! Snack is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Snack · Spreadable, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping