Is Kroger® Cheddar Go Cheese! Snack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • whey

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
cheddar cheese
milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Glucono-delta-lactone, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid (A ), Artificial Color (Yellow 5, Yellow 6)

Check Kroger® Cheddar Go Cheese! Snack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kroger® Cheddar Go Cheese! Snack is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Snack · Spreadable, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping