Is Kroger Cheese Balls With Real Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, airy cheese puffs deliver a pronounced cheesy flavor and crisp, melt-in-mouth texture; commonly served as a casual snack, party finger food, or beverage accompaniment. Customer feedback frequently praises bold taste and crunch and convenience, while noting occasional issues with excessive saltiness, packaging, or inconsistent freshness and size consistency concerns.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter
- buttermilk
- cream
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- natural and artificial flavor
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy cheese puffs deliver a pronounced cheesy flavor and crisp, melt-in-mouth texture; commonly served as a casual snack, party finger food, or beverage accompaniment. Customer feedback frequently praises bold taste and crunch and convenience, while noting occasional issues with excessive saltiness, packaging, or inconsistent freshness and size consistency concerns.
Ingredients
Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Corn, Cottonseed, Safflower, Soybean, Or Sunflower), Cheese Seasoning (whey, Corn Starch, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Annatto Extract, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Salt, Butter (cream, Water, Salt), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Yellow Lake 5). Contains: Milk.
Check Kroger Cheese Balls With Real Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Cheese Balls With Real Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
About this product
Snack · Piece


