Is Kroger® Cheese Dip 'N' Pretzel Sticks Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Water , Cheddar and Other Cheeses ( Pasteurized Milk , Cheese Culture , Salt , Enzymes , Annatto [ For Color ] , Whey , Milkfat , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Vegetable Oil ( Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil and/or Canola Oil ) , Maltodextrin , Sodium Phosphate , Corn Syrup Solids , Salt , Lactic Acid , Sorbic Acid ( Preservative ) , Apo-Carotenal ( For Color ) , Xanthan Gum , Sodium Alginate , Natural Flavor , Distilled Monoglycerides , Ascorbic Acid , Barley Malt Extract , Citric Acid , Sugar .

Check Kroger® Cheese Dip 'N' Pretzel Sticks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Cheese Dip 'N' Pretzel Sticks is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking