Is Kroger Cheese Tortellini, Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cow's
  • cheese culture
  • sheep's milk
  • whey
  • romano cheese
  • milk
  • ricotta cheese
  • dried whole eggs
  • natural flavors
  • rennet
  • xanthan gum
  • riboflavin

cow's

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
sheep's milk
whey

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA: ENRICHED DURUM FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, TURMERIC. FILLING: RICOTTA CHEESE (MILK, WHEY, VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S AND SHEEP'S MILK, RENNET, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, NUTMEG.

Check Kroger Cheese Tortellini, Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRichUmami
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
CookingLunchSide Dish
Vegan? Kroger Cheese Tortellini, Cheese | Spoonful