Is Kroger® Chicken Bouillon Cubes Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact bouillon cubes deliver concentrated savory, broth-like flavor, dissolving into a smooth, clear liquid with a slightly oily mouthfeel; commonly stirred into soups, sauces, gravies, and rice. Reviewers cite convenience, reliable seasoning, and easy storage, while some report noticeable saltiness and occasional variability in intensity between batches and quick preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent), Chicken, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Onion Powder, Chicken Broth, Chicken Fat, Cooked Chicken, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Yeast Extract, Turmeric (Color), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Spice, Caramel Color, Rendered Chicken Fat, Yeast (From Barley), Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Calcium Phosphate, Dehydrated

Check Kroger® Chicken Bouillon Cubes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Chicken Bouillon Cubes is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
SaltySavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep