Is Kroger® Chicken Bouillon Cubes Gluten Free?

Description
Compact bouillon cubes deliver concentrated savory, broth-like flavor, dissolving into a smooth, clear liquid with a slightly oily mouthfeel; commonly stirred into soups, sauces, gravies, and rice. Reviewers cite convenience, reliable seasoning, and easy storage, while some report noticeable saltiness and occasional variability in intensity between batches and quick preparation.
Why it's not gluten free
- from barley
- other gluten containing grain
- wheat
- gluten containing grain products
- natural and artificial flavors
- autolyzed yeast extract
- yeast extract
- soy sauce
from barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact bouillon cubes deliver concentrated savory, broth-like flavor, dissolving into a smooth, clear liquid with a slightly oily mouthfeel; commonly stirred into soups, sauces, gravies, and rice. Reviewers cite convenience, reliable seasoning, and easy storage, while some report noticeable saltiness and occasional variability in intensity between batches and quick preparation.
Ingredients
Salt, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent), Chicken, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Onion Powder, Chicken Broth, Chicken Fat, Cooked Chicken, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Yeast Extract, Turmeric (Color), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Spice, Caramel Color, Rendered Chicken Fat, Yeast (From Barley), Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Calcium Phosphate, Dehydrated
Check Kroger® Chicken Bouillon Cubes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Chicken Bouillon Cubes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Kroger® Chicken Bouillon Cubes is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Cube


