Is Kroger® Chicken Bouillon Cubes Vegan?

Description
Compact bouillon cubes deliver concentrated savory, broth-like flavor, dissolving into a smooth, clear liquid with a slightly oily mouthfeel; commonly stirred into soups, sauces, gravies, and rice. Reviewers cite convenience, reliable seasoning, and easy storage, while some report noticeable saltiness and occasional variability in intensity between batches and quick preparation.
Why it's not vegan
- cooked chicken
- rendered chicken fat
- chicken fat
- chicken broth
- chicken
- calcium phosphate
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavors
cooked chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact bouillon cubes deliver concentrated savory, broth-like flavor, dissolving into a smooth, clear liquid with a slightly oily mouthfeel; commonly stirred into soups, sauces, gravies, and rice. Reviewers cite convenience, reliable seasoning, and easy storage, while some report noticeable saltiness and occasional variability in intensity between batches and quick preparation.
Ingredients
Salt, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent), Chicken, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Onion Powder, Chicken Broth, Chicken Fat, Cooked Chicken, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Yeast Extract, Turmeric (Color), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Spice, Caramel Color, Rendered Chicken Fat, Yeast (From Barley), Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Calcium Phosphate, Dehydrated
Check Kroger® Chicken Bouillon Cubes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Chicken Bouillon Cubes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Kroger® Chicken Bouillon Cubes is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Cube


