Is Kroger Chicken Broth, Clear Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken flavor
  • chicken stock
  • dextrose
  • other natural flavor

chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear, light-bodied broth delivers mild savory flavor and clean, smooth, watery texture. Commonly used as a base for soups and stews, for sauces and risottos, or to simmer grains and vegetables. Reviewers note consistent, affordable convenience and reliable flavor, with occasional comments about mild saltiness and a thin overall mouthfeel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken stock, salt, chicken flavor (contains other natural flavor), dextrose, yeast extract, carrot juice concentrate onion juice concentrate, celery juice concentrate, turmeric.

Check Kroger Chicken Broth, Clear against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger Chicken Broth, Clear is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoupOn The Go