Is Kroger Chicken Broth Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • natural flavors

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear, savory liquid with a light mouthfeel and restrained chicken flavor, commonly used as a cooking base for soups, stews, sauces, risottos and braises. Shoppers report consistent, convenient performance and everyday versatility, noting it performs well in recipes while sometimes appearing milder than homemade broths. Packaging is convenient and recognizable.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chicken broth, Salt, Natural flavors, Onion powder, Yeast extract, Vegetable juice concentrate (Carrot, Celery, Onion), Turmeric (Color).

Check Kroger Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger Chicken Broth is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep