Is Kroger® Chicken Sandwich Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural smoke flavor
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil, Canola Oil), Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Puree, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Mustard Seed, Spices, Phosphoric Acid, Natural Smoke Flavor, Dried Onion, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate As, Extractives Of Paprika And Turmeric For Color, Xanthan Gum, Dried Garlic, Celery Seed, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Preserve Flavor)
Check Kroger® Chicken Sandwich Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Chicken Sandwich Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Chicken Sandwich Sauce is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


