Is KROGER, CHICKEN VIENNA SAUSAGE IN CHICKEN BROTH Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUSAGE: MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, SALT. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM NITRITE, GARLIC POWDER. BROTH: CHICKEN BROTH.

Check KROGER, CHICKEN VIENNA SAUSAGE IN CHICKEN BROTH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KROGER, CHICKEN VIENNA SAUSAGE IN CHICKEN BROTH is available at 4 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichOn The Go