Is Kroger Chinese Inspirations Soy Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark, savory umami flavor with a thin, smooth liquid texture; commonly used as a seasoning, dipping sauce, and stir-fry enhancer. Shoppers frequently mention consistent saltiness, convenient pour control, and good value for everyday cooking. Suitable for marinades, dressings, noodles, and vegetable or protein dishes in home and professional kitchens worldwide.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Dextrose, Caramel Color. Contains: Soy.

Check Kroger Chinese Inspirations Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal Prep