Is Kroger Chinese Inspirations Soy Sauce Soy Free?

Description
Dark, savory umami flavor with a thin, smooth liquid texture; commonly used as a seasoning, dipping sauce, and stir-fry enhancer. Shoppers frequently mention consistent saltiness, convenient pour control, and good value for everyday cooking. Suitable for marinades, dressings, noodles, and vegetable or protein dishes in home and professional kitchens worldwide.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- hydrolyzed soy protein
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark, savory umami flavor with a thin, smooth liquid texture; commonly used as a seasoning, dipping sauce, and stir-fry enhancer. Shoppers frequently mention consistent saltiness, convenient pour control, and good value for everyday cooking. Suitable for marinades, dressings, noodles, and vegetable or protein dishes in home and professional kitchens worldwide.
Ingredients
Water, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Dextrose, Caramel Color. Contains: Soy.
Check Kroger Chinese Inspirations Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Chinese Inspirations Soy Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


