Is Kroger® Chocolate Bridge Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- dairy blend
- whey
- cultured whey
- nonfat milk
- nonfat dry milk
- whole milk powder
- natural and artificial flavors
- nonfat yogurt powder
- yogurt flavored coating
- +3 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Confectionery Coating (Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin [An Emulsifier], Vanilla), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [An Emulsifier], Vanilla), Raisins, Peanuts, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin [An Emulsifier], Salt, Vanilla), Yogurt Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil and/or Palm Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Powder, Nonfat Yogurt Powder [Cultured Whey, Nonfat Milk], Titanium Dioxide [Color], Soy Lecithin [An Emulsifier], Lactic Acid, Vanilla), Almonds, Corn Syrup, Coconut Oil, Corn Oil, Malt Center (Sugar, Dairy Blend [Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate], Malt Powder [Malted Barley, Wheat, Milk, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt], Natural and Artificial Flavors), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Gum Arabic, Confectioner's Glaze
Check Kroger® Chocolate Bridge Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Chocolate Bridge Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Chocolate Bridge Mix is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


