Is Kroger Chocolate Chunk Supreme Soft Baked Cookies, Chocolate Chunk Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasturized cultured milk
  • cream cheese
  • cream
  • milk
  • butter

pasturized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMUSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), GRANULATED SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, PALM OIL, BUTTER (CREAM [MILK]), INVERT SYRUP, CREAM CHEESE (PASTURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, STABILIZERS [CAROB BEAN AND/OR GUAR GUM]), EGGS, LEAVENING (BAKING POWDER, BAKING SODA), VANILLA EXTRACT, MOLASSES, SALT.

Check Kroger Chocolate Chunk Supreme Soft Baked Cookies, Chocolate Chunk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go