Is Kroger Chocolate Chunk Supreme Soft Baked Cookies, Chocolate Chunk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasturized cultured milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • cream cheese
  • semi-sweet chocolate chunks

pasturized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMUSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), GRANULATED SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, PALM OIL, BUTTER (CREAM [MILK]), INVERT SYRUP, CREAM CHEESE (PASTURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, STABILIZERS [CAROB BEAN AND/OR GUAR GUM]), EGGS, LEAVENING (BAKING POWDER, BAKING SODA), VANILLA EXTRACT, MOLASSES, SALT.

Check Kroger Chocolate Chunk Supreme Soft Baked Cookies, Chocolate Chunk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go