Is Kroger® Chocolate Swirl and Strawberry Swirl Ice Cream Party Cups 12 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- milk
- skim milk
- cream
- buttermilk
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- polysorbate 80
- diglycerides
- +2 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Chocolate Flavored Ribbon (Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Pectin, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Buttermilk, Whey, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Natural Flavors, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Cellulose Gel, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Annatto Extract For Color,strawberry Cup: Milk, Strawberry Flavored Ribbon (Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Pectin, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Red 40, Blue 1), Annatto Extract For Color, Chocolate Cup: Milk, Annatto Extract For Color
Check Kroger® Chocolate Swirl and Strawberry Swirl Ice Cream Party Cups 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Chocolate Swirl and Strawberry Swirl Ice Cream Party Cups 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon And Strawberry - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Where to buy
Kroger® Chocolate Swirl and Strawberry Swirl Ice Cream Party Cups 12 Count is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Piece


