Is Kroger® Chocolate Swirl and Strawberry Swirl Ice Cream Party Cups 12 Count Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors
  • diglycerides

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Chocolate Flavored Ribbon (Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Pectin, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Buttermilk, Whey, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Natural Flavors, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Cellulose Gel, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Annatto Extract For Color,strawberry Cup: Milk, Strawberry Flavored Ribbon (Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Pectin, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Red 40, Blue 1), Annatto Extract For Color, Chocolate Cup: Milk, Annatto Extract For Color

Check Kroger® Chocolate Swirl and Strawberry Swirl Ice Cream Party Cups 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kroger® Chocolate Swirl and Strawberry Swirl Ice Cream Party Cups 12 Count is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Ice Cream · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go