Is Kroger Chunk Style Lobster Select Imitation Lobster Meat Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavor extracts of lobster
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Alaska Pollock, Water, Pea Starch, Sorbitol, Sugar, Modified Tapioca Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lobster Meat, Natural And Artificial Flavor Extracts Of Lobster, Blue Crab, Snow Crab, And Alaska Pollock), Refined Fish Oil* (anchovy, Sardine), Rice Wine (water, Rice, Koji), Egg Whites, Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Soy Lecithin, Titanium Dioxide (for Color), Carmine (for Color), Paprika (for Color), Caramel (for Color), Canthaxanthin (for Color). *adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat. Contains Alaska Pollock, Lobster, Blue Crab, Snow Crab, Egg.
Check Kroger Chunk Style Lobster Select Imitation Lobster Meat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Chunk Style Lobster Select Imitation Lobster Meat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
KROGER, MEXICAN STYLE BLEND FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
Rice Select Rice Arborio Italian-Style - 36 Oz
About this product
Seafood · Piece


