Is RAGU Old World Style Pasta Sauce Flavored with Meat Jar - 23.9 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Ragu Old World Style Pasta Sauce Flavored with Meat Jar 239 oz is a highly regarded spaghetti sauce. People consider it their favorite sauce, praising its delicious flavor and quality. This jar contains a generous 239 oz of sauce, providing plenty for multiple meals. With its meaty flavor, Ragu Old World Style Pasta Sauce enhances the taste of any pasta dish. This sauce is a popular choice among those who appreciate a rich and authentic Italian flavor.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cooked ground beef
cooked ground beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ragu Old World Style Pasta Sauce Flavored with Meat Jar 239 oz is a highly regarded spaghetti sauce. People consider it their favorite sauce, praising its delicious flavor and quality. This jar contains a generous 239 oz of sauce, providing plenty for multiple meals. With its meaty flavor, Ragu Old World Style Pasta Sauce enhances the taste of any pasta dish. This sauce is a popular choice among those who appreciate a rich and authentic Italian flavor.
Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), COOKED GROUND BEEF, SALT, OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, CITRIC ACID
Check RAGU Old World Style Pasta Sauce Flavored with Meat Jar - 23.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RAGU Old World Style Pasta Sauce Flavored with Meat Jar - 23.9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
RAGU Old World Style Pasta Sauce Flavored with Meat Jar - 23.9 Oz is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


