Is Kroger® Chunky Mushroom & Onion Pasta Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured part-skim milk
  • milk
  • romano cheese

cultured part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Tomatoes, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Mushrooms, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Dried Onion, Salt, Dried Garlic, Spices, Olive Oil, Romano Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt And Enzymes), Contain: Milk

Check Kroger® Chunky Mushroom & Onion Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Chunky Mushroom & Onion Pasta Sauce is available at 4 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping