Is KROGER, CLASSIC BRATWURST SAUSAGE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • calcium stearate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • sodium lactate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These sausages have a savory, mildly seasoned flavor and a firm yet juicy texture when grilled or pan‑seared; consumers commonly use them in buns, alongside sides, or sliced into pasta and casseroles. Reviewers frequently note consistent cooking performance, good juiciness, occasional uneven sizing, and straightforward preparation and reliable heat retention.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of: Sodium Lactate, Salt, Dextrose, Spice, Potassium Chloride, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Oleoresin Capsicum, Sugar, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking), Calcium Stearate (Anti-caking), Corn Oil (Processing Aid).

Check KROGER, CLASSIC BRATWURST SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

KROGER, CLASSIC BRATWURST SAUSAGE is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchMeal PrepSnacking