Is KROGER, CLASSIC BRATWURST SAUSAGE Vegetarian?

Description
These sausages have a savory, mildly seasoned flavor and a firm yet juicy texture when grilled or pan‑seared; consumers commonly use them in buns, alongside sides, or sliced into pasta and casseroles. Reviewers frequently note consistent cooking performance, good juiciness, occasional uneven sizing, and straightforward preparation and reliable heat retention.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- calcium stearate
- natural flavors
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These sausages have a savory, mildly seasoned flavor and a firm yet juicy texture when grilled or pan‑seared; consumers commonly use them in buns, alongside sides, or sliced into pasta and casseroles. Reviewers frequently note consistent cooking performance, good juiciness, occasional uneven sizing, and straightforward preparation and reliable heat retention.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of: Sodium Lactate, Salt, Dextrose, Spice, Potassium Chloride, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Oleoresin Capsicum, Sugar, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking), Calcium Stearate (Anti-caking), Corn Oil (Processing Aid).
Check KROGER, CLASSIC BRATWURST SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KROGER, CLASSIC BRATWURST SAUSAGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
KROGER, CLASSIC BRATWURST SAUSAGE is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


