Is Kroger® Classic Mayonnaise Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A smooth, creamy condiment with a mild, slightly tangy flavor and silky texture, commonly used as a sandwich spread, dip base, and salad binder. Shoppers note consistent creaminess, easy spreading, and reliable performance in recipes, while some reviewers mention preference for less or more pronounced tang depending on personal taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Eggs And Egg Yolks, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)

Check Kroger® Classic Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Classic Mayonnaise is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryAcidicTangy
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Kroger® Classic Mayonnaise | Spoonful