Is Kroger® Classic Tomato Traditional Pasta Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized cow's milk
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk

cultured pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic, savory flavor with a smooth, slightly thick texture and occasional small chunks; commonly used as a quick pasta sauce, pizza base, or casserole addition. Reviewers frequently note consistent taste, easy reheating, and reliable jar-to-jar quality, while some cite a preference for stronger seasoning or homemade alternatives and widely available.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crushed Tomatoes (Water, Crushed Tomato Concentrate), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Cane Sugar, Soybean Oil, Dried Onion, Salt, Olive Oil, Citric Acid, Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (Cultured Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Sorbic Acid), Dried Garlic, Dried Basil, Dried Oregano, Celery Seed, White Pepper

Check Kroger® Classic Tomato Traditional Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kroger® Classic Tomato Traditional Pasta Sauce is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep