Is Kroger® Classic Tomato Traditional Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized cow's milk
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk

cultured pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic, savory flavor with a smooth, slightly thick texture and occasional small chunks; commonly used as a quick pasta sauce, pizza base, or casserole addition. Reviewers frequently note consistent taste, easy reheating, and reliable jar-to-jar quality, while some cite a preference for stronger seasoning or homemade alternatives and widely available.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crushed Tomatoes (Water, Crushed Tomato Concentrate), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Cane Sugar, Soybean Oil, Dried Onion, Salt, Olive Oil, Citric Acid, Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (Cultured Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Sorbic Acid), Dried Garlic, Dried Basil, Dried Oregano, Celery Seed, White Pepper

Check Kroger® Classic Tomato Traditional Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Classic Tomato Traditional Pasta Sauce is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep