Is Kroger® Classic Tomato Traditional Pasta Sauce Soy Free?

Description
Classic, savory flavor with a smooth, slightly thick texture and occasional small chunks; commonly used as a quick pasta sauce, pizza base, or casserole addition. Reviewers frequently note consistent taste, easy reheating, and reliable jar-to-jar quality, while some cite a preference for stronger seasoning or homemade alternatives and widely available.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic, savory flavor with a smooth, slightly thick texture and occasional small chunks; commonly used as a quick pasta sauce, pizza base, or casserole addition. Reviewers frequently note consistent taste, easy reheating, and reliable jar-to-jar quality, while some cite a preference for stronger seasoning or homemade alternatives and widely available.
Ingredients
Crushed Tomatoes (Water, Crushed Tomato Concentrate), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Cane Sugar, Soybean Oil, Dried Onion, Salt, Olive Oil, Citric Acid, Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (Cultured Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Sorbic Acid), Dried Garlic, Dried Basil, Dried Oregano, Celery Seed, White Pepper
Check Kroger® Classic Tomato Traditional Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Classic Tomato Traditional Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
Kroger® Classic Tomato Traditional Pasta Sauce is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


