Is Kroger® Cocoa Crispy Rice Cereal Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • semi sweet chocolate

semi sweet chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Semi Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), High Oleic Canola Oil, Salt, Malted Barley Syrup, Natural Flavor, Mixed Tocopherols (Added To Preserve Freshness), Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Ascorbate, Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Alpha Tocopherol Acetate, Zinc Oxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Cholecalciferol, Cyanocobalamin,bht Added To Packaging Material To Help Preserve Freshness, Rice, Cyanocobalamin,bht Added To Packaging Material To Help Preserve Freshness

Check Kroger® Cocoa Crispy Rice Cereal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Cocoa Crispy Rice Cereal is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Kroger® Cocoa Crispy Rice Cereal | Spoonful