Is Kroger® Cocoa Crispy Rice Cereal Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cholecalciferol
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- alpha tocopherol acetate
- +2 more
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Semi Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), High Oleic Canola Oil, Salt, Malted Barley Syrup, Natural Flavor, Mixed Tocopherols (Added To Preserve Freshness), Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Ascorbate, Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Alpha Tocopherol Acetate, Zinc Oxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Cholecalciferol, Cyanocobalamin,bht Added To Packaging Material To Help Preserve Freshness, Rice, Cyanocobalamin,bht Added To Packaging Material To Help Preserve Freshness
Check Kroger® Cocoa Crispy Rice Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Cocoa Crispy Rice Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Cocoa Crispy Rice Cereal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


