Is Kroger Cook-in-Bag Peppercorn Seasoned Pork Loin Filet Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Marinated With Up To A 20% Solution Of Water, Vinegar, And Salt. Rubbed With: Salt, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Spices, Citric Acid, Sugar. Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Dehydrated Onion, Caramel Color, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavor.

Check Kroger Cook-in-Bag Peppercorn Seasoned Pork Loin Filet against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
PepperySavorySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrilling