Is Kroger® Cook in Bag Seasoned Beef Pot Roast Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef stock
- beef pot roast
- natural flavors
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef Pot Roast, Contains Up To 15% Solution Of Water, Salt, Vinegar Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Rubbed With Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Onion, Tomato Powder, Spices, Sherry Wine Powder (Maltodextrin, Sherry Wine Solids (Prepared With Sulfur Dioxide)), Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Dehydrated Garlic, Yeast Extract, Beef Stock, Natural Flavors, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking)
Check Kroger® Cook in Bag Seasoned Beef Pot Roast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Cook in Bag Seasoned Beef Pot Roast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Roast Beef, 7 oz
Hormel Slow Simmered Beef Roast Au Jus - 15 Oz.
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Beef Pot Roast with Country Vegetables Soup - 18.5oz
Birds Eye® Steamfresh® Chef's Favorites Lightly Seasoned Asian Medley 10.8 oz. Bag
Where to buy
Kroger® Cook in Bag Seasoned Beef Pot Roast is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Pouch


