Is Kroger Cookies & Cream Latte Flavored Swirled Coffee and Vanilla Flavored Deluxe Ice Cream With Chocolate Cookie Pieces, Cookies & Cream Latte Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM: MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, COFFEE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GEL, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN. COOKIES: SUGAR, UNBLEACHED UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Kroger Cookies & Cream Latte Flavored Swirled Coffee and Vanilla Flavored Deluxe Ice Cream With Chocolate Cookie Pieces, Cookies & Cream Latte against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go