Is Kroger® Country Style Hash Browns Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a crispy exterior and soft, tender interior; coarse, shredded texture holds shape during frying or baking. Commonly used as a breakfast side, skillet component, or casserole base. Reviewers note reliable crisping, convenient preparation, and consistent portioning, with occasional comments about uneven browning and easy reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (To Promote Color Retention)

Check Kroger® Country Style Hash Browns against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kroger® Country Style Hash Browns is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishCooking