Is Kroger® Country Style Hash Browns Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • fish
  • eggs
  • crustaceans
  • dextrose
  • dextrose, sodium acid pyrophosphate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a crispy exterior and soft, tender interior; coarse, shredded texture holds shape during frying or baking. Commonly used as a breakfast side, skillet component, or casserole base. Reviewers note reliable crisping, convenient preparation, and consistent portioning, with occasional comments about uneven browning and easy reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (To Promote Color Retention)

Check Kroger® Country Style Hash Browns against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Country Style Hash Browns is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishCooking