Is Kroger® Country Style Hash Browns Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • crustaceans
  • dextrose
  • dextrose, sodium acid pyrophosphate

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a crispy exterior and soft, tender interior; coarse, shredded texture holds shape during frying or baking. Commonly used as a breakfast side, skillet component, or casserole base. Reviewers note reliable crisping, convenient preparation, and consistent portioning, with occasional comments about uneven browning and easy reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (To Promote Color Retention)

Check Kroger® Country Style Hash Browns against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kroger® Country Style Hash Browns is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishCooking