Is Kroger® Country Style Hash Browns Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a crispy exterior and soft, tender interior; coarse, shredded texture holds shape during frying or baking. Commonly used as a breakfast side, skillet component, or casserole base. Reviewers note reliable crisping, convenient preparation, and consistent portioning, with occasional comments about uneven browning and easy reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (To Promote Color Retention)

Check Kroger® Country Style Hash Browns against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Country Style Hash Browns is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishCooking