Is KROGER, COWPALS, LIGHT SWISS CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured milk
  • milk protein concentrate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED MILK, NONFAT MILK, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CREAM, AUTOLYZED YEAST, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM CITRATE, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, ENZYMES, XANTHAN GUM.

Check KROGER, COWPALS, LIGHT SWISS CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildNutty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch