Is Kroger® Crab Select Leg Style Imitation Crab Meat Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- snow crab
- lobster
- egg whites
- extracts of blue crab
- carmine
- sardine
- anchovy
- refined fish oil
- natural and artificial flavor
- canthaxanthin
- disodium inosinate
- +1 more
snow crab
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SORBITOL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (EXTRACTS OF BLUE CRAB, SNOW CRAB, LOBSTER, AND ALASKA POLLOCK), REFINED FISH OIL* (ANCHOVY, SARDINE), RICE WINE (WATER, RICE, KOJI), EGG WHITES, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), CARMINE (FOR COLOR), CANTHAXANTHIN (FOR COLOR). *ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF FAT.
Check Kroger® Crab Select Leg Style Imitation Crab Meat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Crab Select Leg Style Imitation Crab Meat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
KROGER, MEXICAN STYLE BLEND FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE
Rice Select Rice Arborio Italian-Style - 36 Oz
Kroger® Country Style Hash Browns
Where to buy
Kroger® Crab Select Leg Style Imitation Crab Meat is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Stick


